Return to Headlines

Notification of data security incident

Notification of data security incident

 

The District, like many school districts around the country, was recently made aware of a data security incident by a third-party vendor of the District, Pearson Clinical Assessment. The incident pertains to Pearson’s AIMSweb 1.0 platform.

 

For More Information

More information is provided below. Any questions should be directed to Pearson Clinical Assessment at 866-883-3309 or email aimsweb1request@pearson.com. The District will not be able to provide any information other than what is listed below.

 

What Happened

In mid-March 2019, Pearson became aware that an unauthorized third party gained access to a set of data related to the AIMSweb 1.0 platform. Pearson performed an examination to determine the nature and extent of any data potentially affected. The incident impacted more than 13,000 schools and universities.

 

Pearson reportedly gave notification of this incident to some districts, but ours was not made aware until sometime later. After we were notified, we contacted Pearson to discover the extent of the incident as it relates to our district.

 

What Data Was Involved

For our District, it appears the compromised data includes the first and last names of some current and former students. At this time, and given the information we know today, it does not appear any student social security numbers or other sensitive personal information were impacted or involved in this incident. Further, Pearson has represented that no grade or assessment information was affected, nor any credit card data or other financial information.

 

Additionally, District account administrator data was included in the compromised data. This pertains to district employees who had accounts on the AIMSweb 1.0 platform. This set of compromised data includes a Pearson account number, the type of user, first and last names, and some District email addresses. As with the student data, at this time, and given the information we know today, it does not appear any employee social security numbers were impacted or involved in this incident.

 

Looking Forward

The District takes the security of all student and employee data very seriously. Pearson has discontinued the AIMSweb 1.0 platform. Pearson continues to investigate and work with law enforcement on this matter.

 

What Can You Do?

As a precautionary measure, Pearson is offering affected persons the option to enroll in a complimentary one-year membership in Experian’s® IdentityWorksSM. This product provides you with identity detection and resolution of identity theft. If eligible, you must enroll in this service by January 31, 2020 to take advantage of it. You may activate the service as follows:

  • Visit the Experian IdentityWorks website to enroll and provide your activation code:   

The service provides coverage to eligible persons for up to twelve months.

 

If you have questions about the product please contact Experian’s customer care team at 866-883-3309 by January 31, 2020. Be prepared to provide engagement number DB12466 as proof of eligibility for the identity restoration services by Experian.

 

Additional details regarding your 12-month Experian IdentityWorks 
Membership:

 

A credit card is not required for enrollment in Experian IdentityWorks.

 

You can also contact Experian immediately should you suspect any fraud issues. Experian offers the following features once you enroll in Experian IdentityWorks for yourself or your minor:

  • Identity Restoration: Identity Restoration agents are immediately available to help you address credit and non-credit related fraud.
  • Experian IdentityWorks ExtendCARE:  You receive the same high-level of Identity Restoration support even after your Experian IdentityWorks membership has expired.
  • Up to $1 Million Identity Theft Insurance**:  Provides coverage for certain costs and unauthorized electronic fund transfers.

 

The following additional features are also available:

 

For adults:

  • Experian credit report at signup: See what information is associated with your credit file.  Daily credit reports are available for online members only.*
  • Credit Monitoring: Actively monitors Experian file for indicators of fraud.

 

For minors:

  • Social Security Number Trace: Monitoring to determine whether enrolled minors in your household have an Experian credit report.  Alerts of all names, aliases and addresses that become associated with your minor’s Social Security Number (SSN) on the Experian credit report.
  • Internet Surveillance: Technology searches the web, chat rooms & bulletin boards 24/7 to identify trading or selling of your personal information on the Dark Web.

 
If you believe there was fraudulent use of your or your minor’s information and would like to discuss how you may be able to resolve those issues, please reach out to an Experian agent at 866-883-3309.  If, after discussing your situation with an agent, it is determined that Identity Restoration support is needed, then an Experian Identity Restoration  agent is available to work with you to investigate and resolve each incident of fraud that occurred (including, as appropriate, helping you with contacting credit grantors to dispute charges and close accounts, assisting you in placing a freeze on your credit file with the three major credit bureaus, and assisting you with contacting government agencies to help restore your identity to its proper condition).

The Terms and Conditions for this offer are located at www.ExperianIDWorks.com/restoration.  You will also find self-help tips and information about identity protection at this site.